Privacy Policy

MYNIC Berhad (MYNIC) respects your right to personal data protection and privacy. This document (‘Policy’) explains MYNIC’s privacy policy, prepared and implemented in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (‘Act’), including all its modification thereto.

This Policy applies to all personal data collected by MYNIC in rendering MYNIC’s services such as the registration of .my domain names. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identifiable individual which is collected and further processed by MYNIC in order to provide MYNIC’s services. Examples of personal data are names, addresses, contact details, etc.

Collection of Personal Data

MYNIC collects your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Administering registration of .my domain names;
  2. Maintenance and/or operation of a .my domain name registry;
  3. Receiving and dealing with customers’ enquiries and/or complaints by third parties;
  4. Obtaining your feedback on our services; and
  5. General record keeping in the course of MYNIC’s operations.

Unless stated otherwise, the personal data required is obligatory to be provided by you. Should you fail to provide such obligatory personal data, MYNIC will be unable to process your request for services and/or assist you in providing the service(s) you requested.

MYNIC may also use your personal data to inform you of updates from MYNIC which may include price promotions, new services or products, customer satisfaction surveys, etc.

MYNIC collects personal data directly from you and/or from MYNIC’s appointed resellers.

Security and Retention of Personal Data

MYNIC implements security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, copying, use, alteration, accidental loss or theft, destruction or damage. Such security measures include technical protection of MYNIC’s system, training of MYNIC staff and the implementation of information security management system (ISMS) policies under ISO 27001:2005.

MYNIC’s ISMS Security Policy is to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of MYNIC’s critical information, processing facilities and services which includes your personal data.

Disclosure of Personal Data

MYNIC may disclose your personal data to our duly appointed business partners or resellers that assist MYNIC to provide you with MYNIC services such as:

MYNIC will ensure that these appointed business partners or resellers shall only use and process your personal data for the purpose(s) it was collected for by MYNIC, and adopt appropriate technical and organisational security measures when processing your personal data.

MYNIC also operates a WHOIS service which provides users of the WHOIS service the ability to to verify the details of a .my domain name registration and who it is registered to. For more information as to the WHOIS service, please go to http://whois.mynic.my or http://www.mynic.my/en/whois.php.

Other than for the above purposes and for such other purposes as may be required by law, MYNIC will not disclose, sell, trade or rent your personal information to any other third party unless your prior consent has been obtained.

Access to Personal Data

MYNIC is committed to processing your personal data within the ambit of the Act. Subject to the provisions of the Act, you have the right to access your personal data and/or correct your personal data with MYNIC should you believe the personal data provided to MYNIC is incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete. Should you wish to access and/or correct your personal data retained by MYNIC, kindly contact MYNIC at domreg@mynic.my.

Right of Review

MYNIC reserves the right to review and amend this Policy from time to time.